Serving Kenly, Selma, Smithfield, Princeton & Pine Level since 1973

Area Calendar for the week of Jan. 9, 2019

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Wednesday, Jan. 9

Varsity Boys Basketball

North Johnston vs Franklin Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Neuse Charter vs Midway, 7:30 p.m.

Harnett Central at South Johnston, 8 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball

North Johnston vs Franklin Academy, 6 p.m.

Neuse Charter vs Midway, 6 p.m.

Harnett Central at South Johnston, 6:30 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Neuse Charter, Cleveland, Athens Drive at West Johnston, 5 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma at Rosewood, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Varsity Boys Basketball

West Johnston at C.B. Aycock, 8 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball

West Johnston at C.B. Aycock, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11

Varsity Boys Basketball

North Johnston at Farmville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma vs West Johnston, 7:30 p.m.

Neuse Charter at Hobbton, 7 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Heritage, 7:45 p.m.

South Johnston at Clayton, 7:45 p.m.

Cleveland vs East Wake, 8 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball

North Johnston at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.

Smithfield-Selma vs West Johnston, 6 p.m.

Neuse Charter at Hobbton, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders at Heritage, 6 p.m.

South Johnston at Clayton, 6 p.m.

Cleveland vs East Wake, 6 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Farmville Central, Nash Central at North Johnston, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12

Varsity Wrestling

Neuse Charter, South Johnston, West Johnston, Clayton and various teams at Corinth Holders for Jolly Rodger Invitational

North Johnston at North Pitt for Eastern Plains Conference Duals

Men's College Basketball

Johnston Community College at Central Carolina Community College, 3 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Johnston Community College at Wake Technical Community College, 1 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

Varsity Boys Basketball

North Johnston vs Rosewood, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball

North Johnston vs Rosewood, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Varsity Boys Basketball

Neuse Charter at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Princeton vs North Duplin, 7:30 p.m.

Corinth Holders vs South Johnston, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball

Neuse Charter at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Princeton vs North Duplin, 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders vs South Johnston, 6 p.m.

Comments