Serving Kenly, Selma, Smithfield, Princeton & Pine Level since 1973

This year’s primary ballot in Johnston will be a long one

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

SMITHFIELD — It’s always a good idea for voters to educate themselves before casting their ballots.

This year, with so many candidates on the primary ballot, voters will certainly want to do their homework if they hope to quickly get in and out of the polling both.

Everyone knows that the Democratic Party has a lot of candidates for president, and 15 of them will appear on the ballot that Johnston County’s Democratic voters receive in March. But did you know that the Libertarian Party has 16 presidential candidates on the Johnston County ballot or that the Constition Party has two?

Below, we break down the primary ballot by office and party.

President

Constitution Party candidates: Don Blakenship and Charles Kraut.

Democratic Party: Michael Bennet, Joseph R. Biden, Michael R. Bloomberg, Cory Booker, Pete Buttigieg, Julian Castro, John K. Delaney, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Deval Patrick, Bernie Sanders, Tom Steyer, Elizabeth Warren, Marianne Williamson and Andrew Yang.

Green Party: Howie Hawkins.

Libertarian: Max Abramson, Ken Armstrong, Dan Behrman, Kenneth Blevins, Souraya Faas, Erik Gerhardt, Jedidiah Hill, Jacob Hornberger, Jo Jorgensen, Adam Kokesh, John McAfee, James Orlando Ogle, Steve Richey, Kim Ruff, Vermin Supreme and Arvin Vohra.

Republican: Donald J. Trump, Joe Walsh and Bill Weld.

U.S. Senate

Constitution: Kevin E. Hayes.

Democrat: Cal Cunningham, Trevor M. Fuller, Atul Goel, Erica D. Smith and Steve Swenson.

Libertarian: Shannon W. Bray.

Republican: Larry Holmquist, Sharon Y. Hudson, Thom Tillis and Paul Wright.

U.S. House District 7

Democrat: Robert Colon, Mark Judson and Christopher M. Ward.

Republican: David Rouzer.

Governor

Constitution: Al Pisano.

Democrat: Roy Cooper and Ernest T. Reeves.

Libertarian: Steven J. DiFore.

Republican: Dan Forest and Holly Grange.

Lieutenant governor

Democrat: Chaz Beasley, Yvonne Lewis Holley, Ron Newton, Terry Van Duyn, Allen Thomas and Bill Toole.

Republican: Buddy Bengel, Deborah Cochran, Renee Elmers, Greg Gebhardt, Mark Johnson, John L. Ritter, Mark Robinson, Scott Stone and Andy Wells.

Attorney general

Democrat: Josh Stein.

Republican: Sam Hayes, Christine Mumma and Jim O’Neill.

State auditor

Democrat: Luis A. Toledo and Beth A. Wood.

Republican: Tim Hoegemeyer and Anthony Wayne “Tony” Street.

Commissioner of agriculture

Democrat: Walter Smith, Jenna Wadsworth and Donovan Alexander Watson.

Republican: Steve Troxler.

Commissioner of insurance

Democrat: Wayne Goodwin.

Republican: Mike Causey and Ronald Pierce.

Commissioner of labor

Democrat: Jessica Holmes.

Republican: Josh Dobson, Pearl Burris Floyd and Chuck Stanley.

Secretary of state

Democrat: Elaine Marshall.

Republican: Chad Brown, Michael LaPaglia and E.C. Sykes.

Superintendent of public instruction

Democrat: James Bennett, Constance “Lav” Johnson, Michale Maher, Jen Mangum and Keith A. Sutton.

Republican: Craig Horn and Catherine Truitt.

State treasurer

Democrat: Dimple Ajmera, Ronnie Chatterji and Matt Leatherman.

Republican: Dale R. Folwell.

N.C. Supreme Court

Seat 1: Democrat Cheri Beasley and Republican Paul Newby.

Seat 2: Democrat Lucy Inman and Republican Phil Berger Jr.

Seat 4: Democrat Mark Davis and Republican Tamara Barringer.

Court of Appeals

Seat 4: Democrat Tricia Shields and Republican April C. Wood.

Seat 5: Democrat Lora Christine Cubbage and Republican Fred Gore.

Seat 6: Democrat Gray Styers and Republican Chris Dillon.

Seat 7: Democrat Reuben F. Young and Republican Jeff Carpenter.

Seat 13: Democrat Chris Book and Republican Jefferson D. Griffin.

N.C. Senate

District 10: Democrat Vernon Moore and Republican Brent Jackson.

District 11: Democrats Albert R. Pacer and Allen Wellons and Republicans Lisa Stone Barnes, Patrick Harris and Dennis Nielsen.

District 12: Democrat John Kirkman and Republican Jim Burgin.

N.C. House

District 10: Democrat Carl Martin and Republican John Bell.

District 26: Democrat Linda Bennett and Republican Justin Tate and Donna McDowell White.

District 28: Democrat Corey Stephens and Republican Larry C. Strickland.

District Court

Seat 4: Republican Jason H. Coats.

Seat 5: Republican Resson Faircloth.

Seat 6: Republican Paul A. Holcombe.

Seat 7: Republicans Terry F. Rose and Charlene B. Nelson.

Seat 8: Republican Jimmy L. Love Jr.

Seat 9: Republican Frank Wood.

Seat 10: Republican Mary Howard Wells.

Seat 11: Republican O. Henry Willis.

County commissioner

District 1: Democrat Justin David King and Republicans Michelle Pace Davis and Fred J. Smith Jr.

District 2: Democrat Wendy Ella May and Republican Ted G. Godwin.

District 4: Democrat and Alan Lamont and Republican Larry Wood.

District 6: Democrat Gettys Cohen Jr. and Republicans Tony Braswell, Lee Jackson and Mike Powell.

School board

In Johnston, races for the Johnston County Board of Education are nonpartisan. This year’s candidates are Lyn Andrews, Michelle Antoine, Kay Carroll, Carolyn Cash, Kenon Crumble, Ava Atkinson Gaines, Teresa M. Grant, Ronald Johnson, Mark Lane, Yvonne Marlowe, Rick Mercier, Kelly O’Hanlon-Peedin, Melynda Slay, Terry Tippett, Chuck Williams and Mike Wooten.

Comments